Privacy Policy

image14

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we at Contented Creatures, collect, use, share and transfer your personal data. Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as;


your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number, personal information about your pets including photographs, security information about your home and emergency contact details.

Who we are

Contented Creatures is the 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data.  

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect personal data when you contact us, sign up for our services and when you browse our site. This enables us to provide you with the best possible service.


We will only ever collect relevant that helps us to provide our services to you. We will only keep your information for as long as is legally required for the following purposes:


Legitimate business activities

Auditing and regulatory purposes

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto a computer or smartphone when you access our website. This allows our site to identify your device and which can provide extra data, including:

  • information about the town where you are based. 
  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on our site.

How we use the information we collect:

To carry our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us.  

  • To provide you with information and services you require from us.
  • To notify you about any changes to our services.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you an your computer.
  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.

Who your information may be shared with

We do not share your information with any third parties. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for thier own direct marketing ourposes unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court in order or for the purposes of prevention or fraud or other crime.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


Contacting us:

Email: contentedcreaturesuk@gmail.com

Post: Contented Creatures, 81 Nantwich Road, Audley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs. ST7 8DL

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you.

If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, then please either write or email us. 


Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.


You have the right to ask us to stop contacting you. You can let us know what method you are happy with you contacting us, whether that's by email or telephone. 


You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used.





Contacting us

Email: contentedcreaturesuk@gmail.com

Address: Contented Creatures, 81 Nantwich Road, Audley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs. ST7 8DL